Bali Travel Guide |
Home Accomodation in Bali Airfare to Bali What to do in Bali

Bali Arts Festival Programme

The 30th Bali Arts Festival was officially opened yesterday by President Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono and it apparently was quite a colourful affair with dignitaries present like the Minister of Culture and Tourism Jero Wacik. As I mentioned in a previous article, the month long event will feature traditional dance and drama, discussions and exhibitions as well as artist delegations from 22 countries. Unfortunately I cannot make it to festival this year due to previous commitments but for those in Bali at the moment, I strongly urge you to go and see at least some of the performances. Here’s the programme of events for the Bali Arts Festival courtesy of Bali Paradise:

Saturday, June 14 2008
Activity: Opening Parade Of The 30th Bali Arts Festival 2008
Time :15.00
Place :Renon Square Denpasar

Activity:Opening Ceremony Of The 30th Bali Arts Festival 2008 Presenting Colossal Exhibition Dance
Time:19.00
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra

Sunday, June 15 2008
Activity: Flowers & Coconut Leaves Arrangement Festival
Time:10.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Genggong / Gong Suling Performance from the Province
Time:12.00
Place:Ayodya Stage

ActivityCak Creation Sanggar Miniarthi from Karangasem Regency.
Time:18.30
Place:Open Stage Ksirarnawa

Activity: Arts Present Unique Dance from Badung Regency.
Time: 20.00
Place: Kriya Building

Activity: Korean JEJU Arts Festival
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Monday, June 16 2008
Activity: Performance Arts from Province I
Time: 10.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Social Dance From Badung Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Performance Arts from Province II
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Gong Kebyar Parade in era year 1960 – 1980
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Tuesday, June 17 2008
Activity: Kerawitan Arts from Badung Regency
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Cak Creation Parade by Sekaa Teja Mekar from Tejakula Village Buleleng Regency
Time: 18.30
Place: Open Stage Ksirarnawa

Activity: Creation Arts From Badung Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Gong Kebyar Parade in era year 1960 – 1980
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Wednesday, June 18 2008
Activity: Angklung Kebyar Parade
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Performance Arts from Denpasar City
Time: 20.00
Place: Kriya Building

Activity: Youth Gong Kebyar in era year 1960-1980
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Thursday, June 19 2008
Activity: Kerawitan Arts From Denpasar City
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Performance Arts from Province
Time :12.00
Place :Open Stage Ardha Chandra

Activity: Cak Creation from Badung Regency
Time :18.30
Place:Open Stage Ksirarnawa

Activity: Pengembangan Macepat Geguntangan Arts Presented by Panca Karya Sunari Gading Sawe Dauh Waru from Jembrana Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Dance and Drama Performance follow with Baleganjur
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Friday, June 20 2008
Activity: Performance Arts from Province III
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Social Arts Performance from Denpasar City
Time: 12.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Dance and Drama Performance follow with Baleganjur
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Tradition Music Jegog presented by Tirta Amerta Jati Banyubiru Jembrana Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Kriya Building

Activity: University of Illinois School of Music East/West Ensemble (gamelan and jazz quartet)
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Saturday, June 21 2008
Activity: Ngelawang Parade
Time: 10.00
Place: Kriya Building

Activity: Utsawa Darma Githa
Time: 15.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Cak Creation from Tabanan Regency
Time: 18.30
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Mask Dance by Sekaa Gong Bangun Lemah Kawan Susut from Bangli Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Competition Jegeg Bagus Bali
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Asia Dance Music Festival by ICCR India
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Stage

Sunday, June 22 2008
Activity: Food Contest
Time: 10.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Angklung Kebyar Parade
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Traditional Arts from Tabanan Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Kriya Building

Activity: Arts Collaboration and Ethnics from Bona Alit
Tim: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Asia Dance Music Festival, Jusei’s Arts from Japan
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ksirarnawa

Monday, June 23 2008
Activity: Classic Music Gong Degdong Panca Yadnya from Mendoyo Village Dauh Tukad
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Joged Bumbung Social Dance Performance by Kumara Sari From Candi Kusuma Village Jembrana Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Children Creation Dance and Drama
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Gong Kebyar Parade in era year 1960 – 1980
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Asia Dance Music Festival from Thaliand
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Tuesday, June 24 2008
Activity: Gong Traditional Arts presented by Tangkas village Klungkung Regency
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Dance Drama presented by Tunas Mekar From Buleleng Regency
Time : 20.00
Place : Kriya Building

Activity: Youth Gong Kebyar Parade in era year 1960-1980
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Asia Dance Music Festival from Jakarta
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksrirarnawa Building

Wednesday, June 25 2008
Activity: Woman’s Angklung Kebyar Parade presented by Guna Suara Gummrih Pekutatan village Jembrana Regency
Time: 10.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Balinese Pop Song Parade
Time: 19.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Creation from Tabanan Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Asia Dance Music Festival from Bali
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Thursday, June 26 2008
Activity: Social Arts from Gianyar Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Pop Song Parade
Time: 19.00
Place: Open Stage Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Social Dance Arja Classic
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Asia Dance Music Festival from Apsara Singapore
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Friday, June 27 2008
Activity: Handicraft Competition
Time: 10.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Social Arts from Tabanan Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Cak Creation from Denpasar City
Time: 18.30
Place: Open Stage Ksirarnawa

Activity: Dance Drama presented by Youth Group IHDV Denpasar
Time: 20.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Woman’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Saturday, June 28 2008
Activity: Ngelawang Parade
Time: 10.00
Place: Kriya Building

Activity: Kerawitan Arts from Tabanan Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Creation Arts from Gianyar Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Woman’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Keroncong Festival around the Indonesia
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Sunday, June 29 2008
Activity: Children Fashion Show
Time: 10.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Performance by Sanggar Wira Kencana from Jakarta
Time: 10.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Youth Fashion Show
Time: 15.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Cak Creation from Gianyar Regency
Time: 18.00
Place: Open Stage Ksirarnawa

Activity: Arja Classic Innovation
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Opera by Salju Group around Bali
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Monday, June 30 2008
Activity: Arts From Province 4
Time: 10.00
Place: Ratna Kanda Stage

Activity: Anglung Parade Social Dance Performance
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Gandrung presented by Suagotra Budaya Abang Songan village from Bangli Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Kriya Building

Activity: Performance Arts from Old Generation
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Woman’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Tuesday, July 01 2008
Activity: Kerawitan Arts from Gianyar Regency
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Puppet Shadow Paksabali Dawan village Bangli Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Woman’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Puppet Shadow International Festival from America
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Wednesday, July 02 2008
Activity: Arts Performance Province 5
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Angklung Kebyar Parade
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Collaboration Arts presented by Sanggar Tedung Bang from Bangli Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Woman’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Puppet Shadow International Festival from New Zealand
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Thursday, July 03 2008
Activity: Selonding Pancak Saron presented by Br. Pendia Tembuku Bangli Regency
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Social Arts presented by Sanggar Premandini Kubu Bangli Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Social Arts called Menyama Braya Music and Dance by Ethnics Saddha Wiangun Pamutera Village Buleleng Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Children’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Puppet Shadow International Festival from Java
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Friday, July 04 2008
Activity: Balinese Sacred Literary Reading Contest
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka, Ratna Kanda, Ksirarnawa, Ayodya and Wantilan Stage

Activity: Creation Arts and Dance from Denpasar City
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Children’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Puppet Shadow International Festival from Bali
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Saturday, July 05 2008
Activity: Performance Arts Province 6
Time: 10.00
Place: Ratna Kanda

Activity: Gandrung Performance presented by Sekaa Gandrung Br. Pande Klungkung Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Telek Lepang Dance from Adat Lepang Village, Klungkung Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Dance and Drama era 1980 Reunion
Time: 18.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Performance from Department of Traditional Music Taipei National University of The Arts
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Sunday, July 06 2008
Activity: Paintings Competition
Time: 10.00
Place: Kriya Front Building

Activity: Kerawitan and Dance presented by Sekolah Santa Laurensia Serpong Tanggerang Banten
Time: 10.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Calonarang Dance Province
Time: 20.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Collaboration Manik Kasanti from Mr I Wayan Sinti
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Student Parade around Java and Bali
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Monday, July 07 2008
Activity: Performance Arts Province 7
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Angklung Kebyar Parade
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Jegog Collaboration presented by Yudistira Sound Factory from Jembrana Regency
Time: 19.00
Place: Kertya front Building

Activity: Music and Song presented by EIwaw Foundation Nijmegen – Holland
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Children’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Youth Gong Kebyar Competation
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Tuesday, July 08 2008
Activity: Children Performing Arts
Time: 10.00
Place: Ratna Kanda Stage

Activity: Balinese Sacred Literary Reading Contest from Buleleng Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Children’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Participations from Korea presented by Kubayashi
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Traditional Creation Dance Festival from Mitra Praja Utama (MPU)
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Wednesday, July 09 2008
Activity: Dance and Drama presented by Nyoman Cerita
Time: 10.00
Place: Ratna Kanda Stage

Activity: Mask Dance Province
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Performance from Sanggar Tari Basundari Ami Hasegawa
Time: 19.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Children’s Gong Kebyar
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Traditional Creation Dance Festival from Mitra Praja Utama (MPU)
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ksirarnawa

Thursday, July 10 2008
Activity: Kerawitan Arts Gambang and Ngoncang presented by Sekaa Rindik Classic Lega Sawitra Suwung Village Buleleng Regency
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Performance Arts Province 8
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Traditional Arts from Gianyar Retency
Time: 20.00
Place: Kriya front Building

Activity: Pop Song presented by Pramusti Bali
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Friday, July 11 2008
Activity: Creation Dance presented by Sanggar Gita Mahardika Sukawati Gianyar Regency
Time: 10.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Joged Bumbung Social Dance Performance Presented by Sekaa Werdhi Budaya Ambengan Village Buleleng Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Music Contemporer and Traditional Gending Gending Rare presented by Sanggar Geebo Ethnic
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Performance Arts presented by Yayasan Tri Pusaka Sakti Batuan Sukawati Gianyar Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Saturday, July 12 2008
Activity: Performance Arts Province 9
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Closing Ceremony For The 30th Bali Arts Festival 2008 and Colossal Dance Drama from Bali.
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Programme Courtesy: www.bali-paradise.com