Visas for Indonesia


Visas for Indonesia

There are 6 types of visas given to foreigners visiting Indonesia.

Visitor’s Visas
Temporary Resident Visas
Permanent Resident Visas
Special Dispensations for Ships’ crews
Free Visas on Arrival
Visas on Arrival (VOA)

Visitor Visas

Within the category of Visitor Visa there are 4 classes of visitor visas:

Sosial Budaya Visas – literally a Social-Cultural visa usually issued to visit families and dependents, for individuals to visit social organizations with which they have an affiliation, and to those involved in cultural exchanges or training programs.

Business Visas typically issued to business people on short term work assignments, negotiations, or training assignments. If you plan to attend a conference in Indonesia, you need a Business Visa. A Business Visa does not actually allow you to conduct business in Indonesia. Business visas cme in single and multiple entry. When you enter the country you get 60 days and are allowed to extend 4 times for 30 days each time. After that time is up you must leave the country and travel back in, to start the process over.

Tourist Visas available to nationals of countries not eligible for a free visa on arrival or a visa issued on arrival for a fee and issued to visit tourism sites or assist in the facilitation of foreign tourists visiting Indonesian.

Visitor Visas for those on Government Service issued to the employees of foreign governments and international organizations on assignment in Indonesia or private foreign contractors employed by the Indonesian government.

Stay Permits

Limited Stay Permits are given to individuals holding limited validity entry permits including children and dependent of foreigners on temporary resident visas and the Indonesian-born children of an Indonesian mother.

Permanent Stay/Residency Permits are given to the Indonesian-born children of foreigners holding permanent residency in Indonesia and foreigners who successfully apply for permanent residency in Indonesian.

Special Dispensation for Ship’s Crews (DAHUSKIM)
A special category of stay permit for foreigners employed as crews on foreign registered ships and oil platforms.

Visa Free on Arrival

In the past the nationals of 48 nations were given a 60-day stay (visa free) upon arrival at an Indonesian international gateway. Under the new rules effective February 1, 2004:
•Only 11 countries and territories will be eligible for a “Visa Free” facility, they are: Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei Darussalam, Philippines, Hong Kong SAR, Macao SAR, Chile, Morocco, Peru and Vietnam.

•Nationals of the aforementioned countries and territories will be issued with a 30-day stay permit without charge upon presentation of a valid passport with 6 months remaining validity.

•The Visa Free Facility is not extendable or convertible into another type of visa.

Visa on Arrival (VOA)

DOWNLOAD OUR TRAVEL GUIDES

FOR FREE

 

Beginning February 1, 2004, the nationals of 21 countries will be able to obtain a “Visa on Arrival” processed at the gate of entry following the payment of an official fee.

•The citizens of 21 countries and territories eligible to purchase visas on arrival are: the United States, Australia, South Africa, Argentina, Brazil, Denmark, United Arab Emirates, Finland, Hungary, United Kingdom, Italy, Japan, Germany, Canada, South Korea, Norway, France, Poland, Switzerland, New Zealand, and Taiwan.

•The citizens of the aforementioned countries must hold a passport with at least 6 months remaining validity at the time of arrival, present a completed embarkation/disembarkation card provided by the airlines, be able to demonstrate they have sufficient means to live during their stay in Indonesia, not be listed on any official blacklist of individuals prohibited from entering the country, and pay the stipulated fee to obtain a visa.

•The Visa on Arrival fee for citizens of eligible countries is US$ 25 for a 30 day visa and US$ 10 for a 7 day visa.

•The Visa on Arrival is non-extendable and cannot be converted into another class of visa.

•Immigration authorities promise the visa purchasing system will take no more than 3-5 minutes per applicant. 6 payment counters, a bank and a money changer have been set up to process payments.

•Once payment is completed the tourist will proceed to an immigration counter for final inspection of documents and visa issuance.

Visa on Arrival at Limited Gateways

Initially, the visa on arrival facility will only be available at the following international gateways:
Airports: Medan, Pekanbaru, Padang, Jakarta, Surabaya, Bali and Manado.

Seaports: Batam, Tanjung Uban (Bintan), Belawan (Medan), Sibolga (Sumatra), Dumai, Teluk Bayar (Padang, Sumatra), Padang Bai (Bali), and Jayapura (Papua).

Applying for Visas before Arrival

Citizens of countries not included on visa-free or visa-on-arrival lists must apply for a visa overseas before arriving in Indonesia. Citizens of any country wishing to stay more than 30 days must also apply for an appropriate visa at their nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate before traveling to Indonesia.

Special Facilities
A certain number of special facilities are being introduced in connection with the new visa policy, including:
•Tour Agents are able to arrange express handling for groups at no additional charge by presenting the completed immigration cards, passports and applicable visa fee.

•Passengers who overstay their visa period for a short period of time can be processed immediately at the airport by paying US$ 20 for every day they “overstayed” their 30 day visa.

•Airlines that experience technical difficulties or delayed flights can apply for their passengers to be exempted from paying any “overstay” penalties.

KITAS:
For those people who intending to live and work in Bali, you’ll need KITAS. Here is a list of the requirements for KITAS.

The company sponsoring you needs to supply the following documents to process KITAS :
•Copy of the company’s act
•Copy of the company’s locality letter
•Copy of the company’s tax number (NPWP)
•Copy of the company’s business license letter (SIUP)
•Organization structure
•Copy of the employee contract (for companies employing foreigner)
•Copy of the director’s identity card
•Copy of the report to the labor department adapted by UU no. 17, 1981
•Copy of the KTP of an Indonesian work colleague
•20 company letter heads, signed by the company director, and sealed with the company stamp

Foreign applicants papers needed to process KITAS:
•Copy of the foreigner’s passport
•Curriculum Vitae and references
•Passport sized photographs with red backgrounds (4 x 6 = 21 pcs, 3 x 4 = 8 pcs, 2 x 3 = 6 pcs)

If you want to take your family with you we need for processing the KITAS:
•Copy of the wife’s and children’s passport
•Copy of the marriage certificate
•Copy of the children’s birth certificates
•Passport sized photographs (4 x 6 = 12 pcs, 3 x 4 = 4 pcs, 2 x 3 = 4 pcs)
•Copy of the family register

Procedure for processing:
When we have received your documents we will start to process. The above documents need to be send to Jakarta for approval. If your application is approved you will receiving a “telex visa”, this process can take up 30 days before a decision is made and the visa granted. when the “telex visa” is issued you can apply for the real visa at the Indonesian embassy or consulate overseas, nearest to you. You need to pay in local currencies for the visa application and the duration of the visa process in the country where you apply for the visa is depending on the embassy /consulate.

When you get your visa , you must return to Indonesia and then report to immigration maximum 7 days within the arrival date. We can do all this for you and guide you in processing. The process can take up within 30 days in immigration offices, when finished you will receive the following 5 documents:
KITAS , limited stay permit card
Blue Book , control book from immigration
Yellow Book , certificate from the police
STM , report certificate from the police
IKTA , working permit

The above documents are valid for one year and you will need to pay $1200 to the government.

For travel overseas while on KITAS

You must apply exit re-entry permit in immigration and paying fiscal duties directly at the airport; 1,000,000m rp. This process can take up to two days.

Types of Exit / Re-Entry Permits:

Single exit re-entry permit valid for 3 months you can use only once.
Multiple exit re-entry permit valid for 6 months you can use for many times within 6 months.
Exit permit only , EPO. Only to process if you want to stop your KITAS .

Retirement Visa (KITAP):

Here are the other requirements to apply for a retirement visa in Indonesia.

•Applicant is 55 years of age or older,
•Possess a passport or travel documents with more than 18 months remaining validity,
•Submit full identification (copy of all passport pages) and four passport photos 4 x 6 cm,
Curriculum vitae,
Statement from Pension Fund Foundation or Bank from the country of origin (or Indonesia) of funds available, minimum of US$1,500 per month, to provide the applicant living expenses during the proposed stay in Indonesia (Total US$18,000 per year)
Proof of medical/health Insurance, death insurance, and personal liability insurance in country of origin or Indonesia,
Statement of living accommodation in Indonesia. Minimum cost of US$35,000 if purchased house/apartment or, a minimum rental cost of US$500/month in Jakarta, Bandung, and Bali; US$300/month for other cities in Java Island, Batam, and Medan, and other cities a minimum US$ 200/month.) in the tourist areas according to the regulations,
Statement to declare employment of an Indonesian maid servant whilst living in Indonesia,
Payment of Immigration Fee based on effective regulations,
Sponsor letter from the appointed travel agency, costs to be paid by applicant,
Statement agreeing not to engage in business activities or work for a living. You MAY NOT WORK in Indonesia on this visa!
•You may stay in Indonesia for one year on this visa, extendable for up to a maximum stay of five years.

You can enter first on a senior citizen tourist visa and then after a month apply for the limited stay permit (KITAS).

Even on a retirement visa, you will be liable to pay Indonesian personal income tax, taxed at the rate of 35% for incomes over 200m rp per year ($20,000).

If you are confused or otherwise unsure about which visa is right for you, contact an immigration consultant in Bali, either by email, or in person when you get here. They will undoubtably be able to set you up with whatever visa you need. Two of the best immigration consultants in Bali are Arjuna and Kantor Kita.

Visas for Indonesia


Indonesia has a peculiar attitude when it comes to foreigners and visas.
Continue reading

DOWNLOAD OUR TRAVEL GUIDES

FOR FREE