Bali Arts Festival Programme


The 30th Bali Arts Festival was officially opened yesterday by President Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono and it apparently was quite a colourful affair with dignitaries present like the Minister of Culture and Tourism Jero Wacik. As I mentioned in a previous article, the month long event will feature traditional dance and drama, discussions and exhibitions as well as artist delegations from 22 countries. Unfortunately I cannot make it to festival this year due to previous commitments but for those in Bali at the moment, I strongly urge you to go and see at least some of the performances. Here’s the programme of events for the Bali Arts Festival courtesy of Bali Paradise:

Saturday, June 14 2008
Activity: Opening Parade Of The 30th Bali Arts Festival 2008
Time :15.00
Place :Renon Square Denpasar

Activity:Opening Ceremony Of The 30th Bali Arts Festival 2008 Presenting Colossal Exhibition Dance
Time:19.00
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra

Sunday, June 15 2008
Activity: Flowers & Coconut Leaves Arrangement Festival
Time:10.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Genggong / Gong Suling Performance from the Province
Time:12.00
Place:Ayodya Stage

ActivityCak Creation Sanggar Miniarthi from Karangasem Regency.
Time:18.30
Place:Open Stage Ksirarnawa

Activity: Arts Present Unique Dance from Badung Regency.
Time: 20.00
Place: Kriya Building

Activity: Korean JEJU Arts Festival
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Monday, June 16 2008
Activity: Performance Arts from Province I
Time: 10.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Social Dance From Badung Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Performance Arts from Province II
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Gong Kebyar Parade in era year 1960 – 1980
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Tuesday, June 17 2008
Activity: Kerawitan Arts from Badung Regency
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Cak Creation Parade by Sekaa Teja Mekar from Tejakula Village Buleleng Regency
Time: 18.30
Place: Open Stage Ksirarnawa

Activity: Creation Arts From Badung Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Gong Kebyar Parade in era year 1960 – 1980
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Wednesday, June 18 2008
Activity: Angklung Kebyar Parade
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Performance Arts from Denpasar City
Time: 20.00
Place: Kriya Building

Activity: Youth Gong Kebyar in era year 1960-1980
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Thursday, June 19 2008
Activity: Kerawitan Arts From Denpasar City
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Performance Arts from Province
Time :12.00
Place :Open Stage Ardha Chandra

Activity: Cak Creation from Badung Regency
Time :18.30
Place:Open Stage Ksirarnawa

Activity: Pengembangan Macepat Geguntangan Arts Presented by Panca Karya Sunari Gading Sawe Dauh Waru from Jembrana Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Dance and Drama Performance follow with Baleganjur
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Friday, June 20 2008
Activity: Performance Arts from Province III
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Social Arts Performance from Denpasar City
Time: 12.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Dance and Drama Performance follow with Baleganjur
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Tradition Music Jegog presented by Tirta Amerta Jati Banyubiru Jembrana Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Kriya Building

Activity: University of Illinois School of Music East/West Ensemble (gamelan and jazz quartet)
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Saturday, June 21 2008
Activity: Ngelawang Parade
Time: 10.00
Place: Kriya Building

Activity: Utsawa Darma Githa
Time: 15.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Cak Creation from Tabanan Regency
Time: 18.30
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Mask Dance by Sekaa Gong Bangun Lemah Kawan Susut from Bangli Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Competition Jegeg Bagus Bali
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Asia Dance Music Festival by ICCR India
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Stage

Sunday, June 22 2008
Activity: Food Contest
Time: 10.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Angklung Kebyar Parade
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Traditional Arts from Tabanan Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Kriya Building

Activity: Arts Collaboration and Ethnics from Bona Alit
Tim: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Asia Dance Music Festival, Jusei’s Arts from Japan
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ksirarnawa

Monday, June 23 2008
Activity: Classic Music Gong Degdong Panca Yadnya from Mendoyo Village Dauh Tukad
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Joged Bumbung Social Dance Performance by Kumara Sari From Candi Kusuma Village Jembrana Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Children Creation Dance and Drama
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Gong Kebyar Parade in era year 1960 – 1980
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Asia Dance Music Festival from Thaliand
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

DOWNLOAD OUR TRAVEL GUIDES

FOR FREE

 

Tuesday, June 24 2008
Activity: Gong Traditional Arts presented by Tangkas village Klungkung Regency
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Dance Drama presented by Tunas Mekar From Buleleng Regency
Time : 20.00
Place : Kriya Building

Activity: Youth Gong Kebyar Parade in era year 1960-1980
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Asia Dance Music Festival from Jakarta
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksrirarnawa Building

Wednesday, June 25 2008
Activity: Woman’s Angklung Kebyar Parade presented by Guna Suara Gummrih Pekutatan village Jembrana Regency
Time: 10.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Balinese Pop Song Parade
Time: 19.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Creation from Tabanan Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Asia Dance Music Festival from Bali
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Thursday, June 26 2008
Activity: Social Arts from Gianyar Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Pop Song Parade
Time: 19.00
Place: Open Stage Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Social Dance Arja Classic
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Asia Dance Music Festival from Apsara Singapore
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Friday, June 27 2008
Activity: Handicraft Competition
Time: 10.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Social Arts from Tabanan Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Cak Creation from Denpasar City
Time: 18.30
Place: Open Stage Ksirarnawa

Activity: Dance Drama presented by Youth Group IHDV Denpasar
Time: 20.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Woman’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Saturday, June 28 2008
Activity: Ngelawang Parade
Time: 10.00
Place: Kriya Building

Activity: Kerawitan Arts from Tabanan Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Creation Arts from Gianyar Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Woman’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Keroncong Festival around the Indonesia
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Sunday, June 29 2008
Activity: Children Fashion Show
Time: 10.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Performance by Sanggar Wira Kencana from Jakarta
Time: 10.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Youth Fashion Show
Time: 15.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Cak Creation from Gianyar Regency
Time: 18.00
Place: Open Stage Ksirarnawa

Activity: Arja Classic Innovation
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Opera by Salju Group around Bali
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Monday, June 30 2008
Activity: Arts From Province 4
Time: 10.00
Place: Ratna Kanda Stage

Activity: Anglung Parade Social Dance Performance
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Gandrung presented by Suagotra Budaya Abang Songan village from Bangli Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Kriya Building

Activity: Performance Arts from Old Generation
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Woman’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Tuesday, July 01 2008
Activity: Kerawitan Arts from Gianyar Regency
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Puppet Shadow Paksabali Dawan village Bangli Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Woman’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Puppet Shadow International Festival from America
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Wednesday, July 02 2008
Activity: Arts Performance Province 5
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Angklung Kebyar Parade
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Collaboration Arts presented by Sanggar Tedung Bang from Bangli Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Woman’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Puppet Shadow International Festival from New Zealand
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Thursday, July 03 2008
Activity: Selonding Pancak Saron presented by Br. Pendia Tembuku Bangli Regency
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Social Arts presented by Sanggar Premandini Kubu Bangli Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

kiwi-bali

Activity: Social Arts called Menyama Braya Music and Dance by Ethnics Saddha Wiangun Pamutera Village Buleleng Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Children’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Puppet Shadow International Festival from Java
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Friday, July 04 2008
Activity: Balinese Sacred Literary Reading Contest
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka, Ratna Kanda, Ksirarnawa, Ayodya and Wantilan Stage

Activity: Creation Arts and Dance from Denpasar City
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Children’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Puppet Shadow International Festival from Bali
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Saturday, July 05 2008
Activity: Performance Arts Province 6
Time: 10.00
Place: Ratna Kanda

Activity: Gandrung Performance presented by Sekaa Gandrung Br. Pande Klungkung Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Telek Lepang Dance from Adat Lepang Village, Klungkung Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Dance and Drama era 1980 Reunion
Time: 18.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Performance from Department of Traditional Music Taipei National University of The Arts
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Sunday, July 06 2008
Activity: Paintings Competition
Time: 10.00
Place: Kriya Front Building

Activity: Kerawitan and Dance presented by Sekolah Santa Laurensia Serpong Tanggerang Banten
Time: 10.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Calonarang Dance Province
Time: 20.00
Place: Ayodya Stage

Activity: Collaboration Manik Kasanti from Mr I Wayan Sinti
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Student Parade around Java and Bali
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Monday, July 07 2008
Activity: Performance Arts Province 7
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Angklung Kebyar Parade
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Jegog Collaboration presented by Yudistira Sound Factory from Jembrana Regency
Time: 19.00
Place: Kertya front Building

Activity: Music and Song presented by EIwaw Foundation Nijmegen – Holland
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Children’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Youth Gong Kebyar Competation
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Tuesday, July 08 2008
Activity: Children Performing Arts
Time: 10.00
Place: Ratna Kanda Stage

Activity: Balinese Sacred Literary Reading Contest from Buleleng Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Children’s Gong Kebyar Parade
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Participations from Korea presented by Kubayashi
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Traditional Creation Dance Festival from Mitra Praja Utama (MPU)
Time: 20.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Wednesday, July 09 2008
Activity: Dance and Drama presented by Nyoman Cerita
Time: 10.00
Place: Ratna Kanda Stage

Activity: Mask Dance Province
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Performance from Sanggar Tari Basundari Ami Hasegawa
Time: 19.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Children’s Gong Kebyar
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Activity: Traditional Creation Dance Festival from Mitra Praja Utama (MPU)
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ksirarnawa

Thursday, July 10 2008
Activity: Kerawitan Arts Gambang and Ngoncang presented by Sekaa Rindik Classic Lega Sawitra Suwung Village Buleleng Regency
Time: 10.00
Place: Angsoka Stage

Activity: Performance Arts Province 8
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Traditional Arts from Gianyar Retency
Time: 20.00
Place: Kriya front Building

Activity: Pop Song presented by Pramusti Bali
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Friday, July 11 2008
Activity: Creation Dance presented by Sanggar Gita Mahardika Sukawati Gianyar Regency
Time: 10.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Joged Bumbung Social Dance Performance Presented by Sekaa Werdhi Budaya Ambengan Village Buleleng Regency
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Music Contemporer and Traditional Gending Gending Rare presented by Sanggar Geebo Ethnic
Time: 20.00
Place: Ksirarnawa Building

Activity: Performance Arts presented by Yayasan Tri Pusaka Sakti Batuan Sukawati Gianyar Regency
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Saturday, July 12 2008
Activity: Performance Arts Province 9
Time: 12.00
Place: Wantilan Stage

Activity: Closing Ceremony For The 30th Bali Arts Festival 2008 and Colossal Dance Drama from Bali.
Time: 20.00
Place: Open Stage Ardha Candra

Programme Courtesy: www.bali-paradise.com